Team Temping Agency
Team Temping Agency: Reliable Administrative Assistant Recruitment Agency - Matching Organized Office Professionals with Businesses Nationwide
Fast, Dependable Administrative Assistants for Temporary, Temp-to-Perm, and Permanent Roles Across the United Kingdom

Team Temping Agency is a specialist administrative assistant recruitment agency connecting skilled office professionals with businesses across the United Kingdom. Whether you need temporary admin staff for urgent cover, permanent administrative assistants for long-term positions, or temp-to-perm arrangements that let you trial before you hire, our dedicated recruitment team delivers organised, professional candidates who keep your business running smoothly.
Finding the right administrative support can make or break office productivity. From managing diaries and coordinating meetings to handling correspondence and maintaining records, administrative assistants are the operational backbone of successful organisations. At Team Temping Agency, we understand that every business has unique requirements, which is why we take time to match candidates not just on skills, but on cultural fit, software proficiency, and working style.
What is an Administrative Assistant Recruitment Agency?
An administrative assistant recruitment agency is a specialist staffing organisation that sources, screens, and places qualified office professionals in administrative roles. These agencies handle candidate vetting including skills assessments, reference checks, and interview coordination, enabling employers to access pre-screened administrative talent for temporary, permanent, and temp-to-perm positions efficiently.
With admin job vacancies available across the UK, Team Temping Agency serves as the vital link between talented administrative professionals seeking their next role and businesses needing reliable office support. Our comprehensive screening process ensures every candidate we place demonstrates the organisation, communication skills, and professionalism that modern offices demand.
Who We Serve
π’ Employers We Support
Team Temping Agency provides administrative staffing solutions to organisations of all sizes:
- SMEs and growing businesses
- Corporate offices and headquarters
- Legal practices and law firms
- Accountancy and financial services firms
- Charities and non-profit organisations
- Schools and educational institutions
- Healthcare administration teams
- Property and estate agencies
π€ Candidates We Place
We support administrative professionals seeking rewarding office job opportunities:
- Administrative Assistants
- Personal Assistants (PAs)
- Executive Assistants (EAs)
- Receptionists and Front of House
- Data Entry Clerks
- Office Coordinators
- Team Administrators
- Document Control Clerks
Administrative Roles We Recruit
Team Temping Agency recruits across the full spectrum of administrative and office support positions
What Does an Administrative Assistant Do?
Administrative assistants provide essential office support including managing correspondence, scheduling appointments, maintaining filing systems, data entry, preparing documents, coordinating meetings, handling phone enquiries, and supporting management with day-to-day operational tasks. They are the organisational backbone that keeps businesses running efficiently and professionally.
General Administrative Assistants
Versatile office support professionals handling correspondence, filing, data entry, phone calls, and general administrative duties across all business sectors.
Personal & Executive Assistants
High-level support for directors and senior managers including diary management, travel arrangements, meeting coordination, and confidential correspondence.
Receptionists & Front of House
Professional first-point-of-contact staff managing visitor reception, switchboard operations, meeting room bookings, and creating positive first impressions.
Data Entry & Records Clerks
Accurate, detail-focused professionals specialising in database maintenance, information processing, record keeping, and document management systems.
Office Coordinators & Team Admins
Experienced administrators managing office operations, team support, supplier coordination, and ensuring smooth day-to-day business function.
Document Control & Compliance Clerks
Specialists in document management, version control, regulatory compliance administration, and maintaining accurate business records.
Working Environments & Shift Patterns
Flexible administrative staffing solutions to match your operational requirements
Work Environments
Office-Based Roles
Traditional on-site administrative positions in corporate offices, business parks, and commercial premises
Hybrid Working
Flexible arrangements combining office attendance with remote working days
Project-Based On-Site
Temporary assignments for office relocations, system implementations, or special projects
Cover Assignments
Holiday cover, maternity leave, sickness absence, and unexpected staff departures
Shift Patterns Available
Full Day Coverage
Standard office hours typically 9am-5pm or 8:30am-5:30pm Monday to Friday
Part Day / Half Day
Morning or afternoon shifts for businesses needing part-time administrative support
Short-Term Cover
Single days or weekly assignments for immediate staffing gaps
Block Bookings
Extended assignments of weeks or months for project work or long-term cover
Key Skills & Attributes We Screen For
Every administrative professional placed by Team Temping Agency demonstrates these essential competencies
What Skills Do Administrative Assistants Need?
Administrative assistants need strong organisational abilities, proficiency in Microsoft Office applications, excellent written and verbal communication, accurate typing skills, attention to detail, ability to maintain confidentiality, customer service aptitude, time management capabilities, and familiarity with office equipment and business software systems commonly used in modern workplaces.
Organisation & Time Management
Ability to prioritise tasks, manage multiple deadlines, and maintain efficient workflows in busy office environments.
Diary & Inbox Management
Expertise in calendar coordination, meeting scheduling, email management, and correspondence handling.
Microsoft Office Competency
Proficiency in Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Microsoft 365 applications including Teams and SharePoint.
CRM & ERP Familiarity
Experience with Salesforce, HubSpot, SAP, Sage, and other business management software systems.
Typing Speed & Accuracy
Fast, accurate typing skills with attention to detail in document preparation and data entry tasks.
Confidentiality & Discretion
Understanding of data protection requirements and ability to handle sensitive information appropriately.
Screening & Quality Assurance
Rigorous vetting ensures every admin professional meets your standards
What Checks Do Admin Recruitment Agencies Perform?
Professional admin recruitment agencies conduct comprehensive checks including right to work verification, identity document validation, employment history verification, professional reference checks, skills assessments covering typing speed and software proficiency, phone manner and presentation evaluation, and data handling awareness assessment to ensure candidates meet employment standards and business requirements.
Our Screening Framework
Additional checks including DBS, security clearance, and industry-specific certifications can be arranged where required by employers.
How Admin Staffing Works for Employers
Our streamlined process ensures you receive qualified, professional administrative assistants quickly
How Do Administrative Staffing Agencies Work?
Administrative staffing agencies maintain databases of pre-screened office professionals who can be matched to employer requirements. Businesses submit briefs detailing duties, systems, shifts, and start dates. The agency identifies suitable candidates, arranges interviews or trial shifts, and provides ongoing support including replacement guarantees for no-shows and regular follow-up throughout placements.
Submit Your Brief
Tell us about the role including duties, software systems used, shift patterns, any security or clearance requirements, and your ideal start date.
Review Shortlist
Receive a curated shortlist of pre-screened candidates with the option to interview or arrange trial shifts before confirmation.
Confirm & Start
Confirm your selected candidate with placement commencement on your specified start date plus onboarding support.
Ongoing Support
Benefit from regular follow-ups, performance feedback collection, and replacement guarantee for any no-shows where applicable.
How to Find Admin Jobs with Team Temping Agency
Join our network of skilled administrative professionals and access rewarding office opportunities
Register Online
Complete our online registration form with your details, experience, and upload your CV to begin your application with Team Temping Agency.
Skills Assessment
Complete our skills checks including typing test, Microsoft Office assessment, and any role-specific software evaluations relevant to your experience.
Interview
Attend a short interview to discuss your administrative experience, career goals, availability, and demonstrate your professional presentation.
Get Matched
Receive job matches based on your skills, location, and preferences with ongoing support from our dedicated placement team throughout your employment.
UK-Wide Admin Job Opportunities
Team Temping Agency provides administrative staffing across England, Wales, and Scotland
Current Administrative Job Opportunities
| Job Title | Description | Hourly Rate | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative Assistant | General office support including correspondence, filing, data entry, phone handling, and diary management | Β£12.50 - Β£14.00 | View Jobs |
| Executive Assistant | High-level PA support for senior executives including travel, meetings, confidential correspondence | Β£16.00 - Β£22.00 | View Jobs |
| Receptionist | Front of house duties including visitor management, switchboard, meeting room coordination | Β£12.50 - Β£13.50 | View Jobs |
| Data Entry Clerk | Accurate data input, database maintenance, record keeping, and information processing | Β£12.50 - Β£13.00 | View Jobs |
| Office Coordinator | Managing office operations, supplier coordination, facilities support, and team administration | Β£13.00 - Β£16.00 | View Jobs |
| School Administrator | Educational setting admin including pupil records, parent communication, and term-time support | Β£12.50 - Β£14.50 | View Jobs |
| Legal Secretary | Specialist admin for law firms including document preparation, court bundling, and client liaison | Β£14.00 - Β£18.00 | View Jobs |
* Hourly rates are indicative and may vary based on location, experience, and specific role requirements.
Administrative Staffing Success Stories
Real-world examples of how Team Temping Agency delivers exceptional admin recruitment results
Legal Practice Emergency Admin Cover
The Challenge
A busy legal practice in Birmingham faced a sudden crisis when their office manager went on emergency leave and their receptionist resigned on the same day. With client meetings scheduled and court deadlines approaching, they needed skilled administrative cover within 24 hours to maintain operations and client service standards.
Our Solution
Team Temping Agency activated our emergency response protocol, identifying two experienced legal admin professionals from our pre-vetted database. Both candidates had previous law firm experience and were available immediately. We conducted rapid skills verification and arranged same-day briefings with the practice.
Results Delivered
2
Admins Placed
18hrs
Response Time
0
Meetings Missed
1
Converted to Perm
Corporate Office Expansion Project
The Challenge
A growing financial services company was opening three new regional offices simultaneously and needed administrative teams for each location. They required 12 office professionals across reception, general admin, and data entry roles, all starting within the same two-week window with consistent standards across all sites.
Our Solution
Team Temping Agency developed a coordinated recruitment campaign across our network, identifying candidates in each target location. We standardised skills assessments to ensure consistency, coordinated interview schedules, and provided centralised onboarding materials. Our regional consultants provided local support at each office opening.
Results Delivered
14
Admins Recruited
3
Offices Staffed
10
Days to Complete
92%
Retention at 6 Months
What Our Clients Say About Team Temping Agency
Trusted by businesses across the United Kingdom
"Team Temping Agency saved our office when our receptionist left without notice. Within a day, they'd provided a brilliant temp who not only covered the role perfectly but ended up joining us permanently. Their speed and candidate quality are exceptional."
Laura Collins
Office Manager, Accounting Firm
"We've used Team Temping Agency for all our admin recruitment for three years now. They understand exactly what we need and always send candidates who hit the ground running. Their screening process clearly works - we've had zero issues with their placements."
James Patterson
HR Director, Property Company
"As a temp, I've worked with several agencies but Team Temping Agency is by far the best. They matched me with roles that genuinely fit my skills, paid me promptly every week, and their team actually remembers who I am. I've now secured a permanent role through them."
Rebecca Mitchell
Administrative Assistant
"Finding an EA who could handle the pace and confidentiality our CEO requires seemed impossible until we contacted Team Temping Agency. They presented three excellent candidates, all properly screened. Our new EA has been outstanding for over a year now."
Sarah Hughes
Operations Director, Tech Startup
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about administrative assistant recruitment with Team Temping Agency
How Much Do Temporary Admin Staff Cost?
Temporary administrative staff rates in the UK typically range from Β£11.50 to Β£22.00 per hour depending on role complexity, location, and required skills. General admin assistants start around Β£11.50-Β£14.00 per hour, while Executive Assistants and specialist roles like legal secretaries command Β£16.00-Β£22.00 per hour. Rates may include agency margins and employer costs.
Why Use a Specialist Admin Recruitment Agency?
Specialist admin recruitment agencies like Team Temping Agency offer significant advantages over generalist recruiters including deep understanding of office professional requirements, established screening frameworks for administrative competencies, pre-vetted candidate pools with verified software skills and typing abilities, rapid response capabilities for emergency cover, and dedicated account management from consultants who understand administrative workflow requirements.
Ready to Find Your Perfect Admin Solution?
Whether you're an employer seeking skilled administrative professionals or an office professional looking for your next role, Team Temping Agency is here to help.
About Team Temping Agency
Team Temping Agency is a leading UK administrative recruitment specialist connecting skilled office professionals with businesses nationwide. With years of experience in temporary and permanent admin staffing, our team combines deep industry knowledge with a genuine commitment to matching the right candidates with the right roles. We understand that administrative professionals are the operational backbone of successful organisations.
Our recruitment consultants hold extensive experience in office staffing requirements, skills assessment methodologies, and employment compliance. We maintain rigorous screening processes to ensure every administrative professional we place demonstrates the organisation, professionalism, and technical competencies that modern businesses require.
Last Updated: January 2026 | Read More Admin Articles | Workers Direct
Related Administrative Staffing Resources
Temporary Staffing Solutions
Explore our comprehensive range of temporary staffing services across multiple sectors
Latest Admin Job Vacancies
Browse current administrative assistant and office support positions across the UK
Other Staffing Services
Discover our full range of recruitment and staffing solutions for UK businesses