Virtual Assistant in Wembley – Immediate Start & Flexible Roles
Temping Agency is recruiting for professional Virtual Assistant roles in Wembley (HA9). Find your next temporary, part-time, or temp-to-perm opportunity with a trusted local staffing partner.

Job Title
Virtual Assistant
Remote & Hybrid Roles
Location
Wembley (HA9)
Local & Surrounding Areas
Start Date
Immediate Start
ASAP & Ongoing
Pay Rate
Competitive
Based on Experience
Submit your CV for a fast-track application.
Job Description: Virtual Assistant in Wembley
Temping Agency is actively seeking skilled and organised Virtual Assistants for a variety of exciting temporary and ongoing assignments with our clients in the Wembley area. This role is perfect for a proactive, tech-savvy individual who excels at providing remote administrative, creative, and operational support. You will be the backbone of business operations for SMEs, entrepreneurs, and larger corporations, handling everything from diary management and email filtering to social media content and customer liaison.
As a leading temporary staffing agency with deep roots in the local community, we understand the unique demands of the Wembley business landscape. Whether you're looking for a flexible part-time role to fit around other commitments, an immediate start to bridge a gap, or a temp-to-perm opportunity that could become a permanent career, we have clients ready to onboard. Our process is streamlined for speed – we connect qualified candidates like you with businesses that need reliable support, fast. Just as we provide immediate start jobs in Manchester and temporary jobs in Milton Keynes, we specialise in placing Virtual Assistants in Wembley and across London.
Key Responsibilities & Daily Tasks
As a Virtual Assistant placed through Temping Agency, your day-to-day tasks will be varied and crucial to your client's success. Here’s what you can expect:
- Administrative Excellence: Comprehensive diary and email management, arranging travel and accommodation, preparing documents and presentations, and handling data entry with impeccable accuracy.
- Communication Hub: Acting as the first point of contact, managing phone calls and enquiries, handling customer service via email and live chat, and liaising between different departments or external partners.
- Digital & Social Media Management: Creating and scheduling content across platforms like LinkedIn, Instagram, and Facebook, managing basic website updates using CMS tools like WordPress, and conducting light graphic design using Canva or similar.
- Project & Personal Support: Assisting with event coordination, managing personal errands for executives, conducting online research, and providing support for special projects from inception to completion.
- Technical & System Support: Utilising a suite of software including Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, project management tools (Asana, Trello), and CRM systems (HubSpot, Salesforce) to streamline workflows.
What We're Looking For: Ideal Candidate Profile
To succeed in this Virtual Assistant in Wembley role, you should possess a blend of hard skills and soft attributes. We value:
- Proven Experience: At least 1-2 years in an administrative, PA, EA, or virtual assistant role. Experience supporting small businesses or executives is a major advantage.
- Tech Proficiency & Initiative: You must be highly competent with standard office software and quick to learn new platforms. A problem-solving mindset and the ability to work autonomously are essential.
- Outstanding Communication: Flawless written and verbal English, with a professional and courteous telephone manner. The ability to communicate clearly with stakeholders at all levels is key.
- Ultra-Organisation & Discretion: Impeccable time management, attention to detail, and the utmost confidentiality when handling sensitive business and personal information.
Why Register as a Virtual Assistant with Temping Agency?
Choosing the right agency is crucial for your career flexibility and earnings. As a specialist in the Wembley region, we offer more than just job listings.
- Local Market Expertise: We have strong relationships with businesses in Wembley, HA9, and across North West London, giving you access to unadvertised roles.
- Flexibility & Variety: Choose from remote, hybrid, or occasional on-site assignments. Work part-time, full-time, or on a project basis to suit your life.
- Dedicated Consultant Support: You’ll have a single point of contact who understands your skills and career goals, advocates for you, and handles all the admin.
- Weekly Pay & Smooth Process: Get paid reliably every week. We manage timesheets, invoices, and ensure compliance, so you can focus on your work.
Our model works for all sectors. Just as we provide logistics staffing and fill roles for a Welder / Fabricator in Wembley, we apply the same rigour to placing professional Virtual Assistants.
Salary & Benefits for Virtual Assistants
We believe in transparent and fair compensation. While pay rates for Virtual Assistant roles vary based on the specific client, required experience, and responsibilities, you can expect:
- Competitive Hourly/Daily Rates: Rates are negotiated based on your experience, specialisms (e.g., social media, bookkeeping), and the complexity of the role.
- Weekly Pay: Consistent and reliable payment processed every week, directly into your bank account.
- Holiday Pay Accrual: Your entitlement to paid holiday is calculated and managed in line with UK employment law.
- Temp-to-Perm Potential: Many of our temporary placements are used by clients as a prolonged interview, with a view to offering a permanent contract for the right candidate.
- Career Development: Access to a range of assignments that can broaden your skill set and enhance your CV across different industries.
For a personalised discussion about potential earnings for your level of experience, please get in touch with our team. We assess each candidate individually to match them with the best-paying suitable role.
Ready to Start Your Next Virtual Assistant Role?
This Virtual Assistant in Wembley opportunity is recruiting now. Don't miss out on flexible, rewarding work with a leading local agency.
Apply Now for Immediate Consideration →Prefer to talk? Call +44 333 242 2711 to speak with our Wembley recruitment team.
Other Immediate Roles in Wembley & Nearby
Temping Agency is constantly recruiting for a wide variety of roles across London and the UK. If you're open to different opportunities or know someone who might be, explore these other in-demand positions available for an immediate start.
| Job Title | Location | Pay Rate | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Warehouse Operative
Picking, Packing, Dispatch
|
Wembley, HA9 | £11.50 - £13.50 p/h | Apply |
|
Welder / Fabricator
MIG/TIG, Workshop Based
|
Wembley, HA9 | £15.00 - £18.00 p/h | Apply |
|
Administrative Assistant
Office Based, Full-Time
|
Central London | £12.50 - £14.50 p/h | Apply |
|
Picker / Packer (Standalone)
Immediate Start
|
Chester, CH1 | £10.90 - £11.50 p/h | Apply |
|
Warehouse Operative
Night Shift Available
|
Newport, NP10 | £11.00 - £12.50 p/h | Apply |
|
Receptionist
Corporate Office
|
Wembley, HA9 | £12.00 - £13.50 p/h | Apply |
All pay rates are indicative and subject to experience, shift pattern, and specific client requirements. For the latest roles, visit our latest jobs page.
Frequently Asked Questions (Virtual Assistant Roles)
Most clients look for at least 1-2 years of proven experience in an administrative, secretarial, or personal assistant role. However, we also consider candidates with strong transferable skills from customer service, retail management, or office-based positions. Proficiency with core software (MS Office/Google Workspace), excellent communication, and superb organisation are the fundamental requirements. Specialised skills like social media management, basic bookkeeping, or CRM experience can significantly boost your earning potential and opportunities.
We have a mix of opportunities. Many Virtual Assistant roles are fully remote, allowing you to work from home. Some clients may prefer a hybrid model, requiring occasional meetings or workdays at their Wembley or Central London office. A smaller number of roles might be mostly office-based but with"virtual" responsibilities (i.e., supporting remote executives). We always clarify the working model upfront during the briefing process, so you can choose assignments that suit your preferences for remote, hybrid, or on-site work in the HA9 area.
Speed is one of our specialties. For candidates with a complete, up-to-date CV and who are available immediately, the process can be very swift. After a registration interview (often conducted via video call), we can frequently submit your profile to relevant clients within 24-48 hours. Some clients make hiring decisions within a day of interviewing. We specialise in last-minute placements, so if you're ready to work, we can often find you a role to start within the same week. The key is to have your documentation and references in order.
Beyond weekly pay and holiday accrual, the primary benefits are flexibility, variety, and opportunity. You can control your schedule, take breaks between assignments, and gain experience in different industries without long-term commitment. It's an excellent way to build a diverse CV and discover what type of company or role you truly enjoy. Furthermore, we handle all client invoicing, chase payments, and ensure you are paid accurately and on time. For those seeking permanency, many temp roles convert, acting as an extended interview. We also provide a supportive point of contact for any workplace queries, much like we do for our remote staff in Skipton or warehouse staff in Edinburgh.
How to Apply for This Virtual Assistant Role
Applying for this Virtual Assistant in Wembley position is straightforward. We recommend taking the following steps to ensure your application is processed quickly:
- Update Your CV: Ensure your CV is current, highlights your relevant administrative and virtual support experience, and includes key software proficiencies. Tailor it to emphasise skills like diary management, communication, and any niche specialisms.
- Prepare for a Quick Interview: Be ready for a brief registration interview with one of our consultants. This will typically cover your experience, availability, salary expectations, and preferred working style (remote/hybrid).
- Gather Documentation: Have proof of your right to work in the UK (e.g., passport, visa) and, if possible, contact details for 1-2 professional references readily available.
- Submit Your Application: Use the"Apply Now" buttons on this page to be directed to our secure application portal. Upload your CV and fill in the short form.
Application Deadline & Contact
We are reviewing applications for this role on a rolling basis as we have multiple clients with ongoing needs. For the fastest response, please apply online. For general enquiries about Virtual Assistant roles, you can also contact our Wembley team directly.
If you are interested email your cv and info to [email protected]. Please use the subject line:"Virtual Assistant Application - Wembley".
More from Temping Agency
Whether you're a job seeker in Wembley or an employer looking for reliable staff, explore our resources and services. We are more than just a job board; we are your local staffing partner.
For Job Seekers
Find hundreds of temporary and permanent roles across London and the UK, with a dedicated consultant to guide you.
Browse All JobsFor Employers
Need reliable staff fast? From temp workforce solutions to permanent recruitment, we simplify hiring.
Hire Staff TodayLocal Insights
Read our guides on job markets, from the 2024 Blackpool jobs guide to insights on roles across the UK.
Visit Our HomepageContact Temping Agency – Wembley
Our Wembley Office
Temping Agency
Serving Wembley (HA9), North West London & surrounding regions.
We specialise in connecting local talent with local businesses for temporary, temp-to-perm, and permanent roles across administration, logistics, construction, and more.
Get in Touch
Phone: +44 333 242 2711
Email: [email protected]
Job Applications: Please apply via the links on this page or email your CV.
For general enquiries, visit our contact page.
Temping Agency is an equal-opportunities employer and recruitment agency. Registered in England & Wales. © 2024 Temping Agency. All rights reserved.